Zyxel Unleashes PMG2006-T20A, A Cutting Edge Multi-Service Wireless Router With 4-Port GbE Switch

Posted by: at 7/10/2017 02:04:00 am

Zyxel Unleashes PMG2006-T20A, A Cutting Edge Multi-Service Wireless Router With 4-Port GbE Switch

Zyxel Unleashes PMG2006-T20A, A Cutting Edge Multi-Service Wireless Router With 4-Port GbE Switch

~The advanced switch furnishes numerous integrated services via a single optical fiber to support existing deployments of triple-play services such as data, video/ HDTV, VoIP as well as interactive games.~


New Delhi, July 10, 2017: Zyxel, the industry leader in next generation networking solutions has unleashed PMG2006-T20A GPON HGU embedded with a 4-port GbE Switch enabling it to connect to peripherals such as IP cameras, Network Data Storages, computer servers and Wi-Fi access points to share data in high speeds.

The Zyxel PMG2006-T20A can be connected to the GPON OLT to offer network operators with management and provision features that support ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) and TR-069 management functions as well. As a result, operation and maintenance of the PMG2006-T20A can be extremely easy and efficient.

As higher bandwidth and greater efficiency of Ethernet cannot guarantee delivery of high-quality voice, data and video across a GPON network, service providers can freely design their Advanced Quality of Service (QoS) policies and prioritize mission-critical services such as IPTV and VoIP based on their service plan offerings.

This increases network efficiency and productivity that enable service providers to offer a multi-play solution that truly meets of residential user needs.

Other key specifications of the solution include:

Comply ITU-T G.984 GPON standard:
            G.984.1 general characteristics
            G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer specifications
            G.984.3 transmission convergence Layer specifications
            G.984.4 ONT management and control interface specification
Support DS/US transmission rate to2.488 Gbps/1.244 Gbps
Wavelength: 1490 nm downstream & 1310 nm upstream
Comply with class B+ type PMD
Physical distance reach to 20 km
Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM) supports Ethernet packet
Supports GEM header removal/insertion and data extraction/segmentation (GEM SAR)
Configurable AES DS and FEC DS/US
Support up to 8 T-CONs each with priority queues (US)
Router/Bridge Features
IGMP v1/v2/v3
Network Address Translation (NAT)/Network Address Port Translation (NAPT)
DHCP
DNS

Pricing and Availability:

PMG2006-T20A Wireless Router is available exclusively at Zyxel website at a price of INR 13,000/- .
About Zyxel Communications:
Focused on innovation and customer-centricity, Zyxel Communications has been connecting people to the Internet for nearly 30 years. Our ability to adapt and innovate with networking technology places us at the forefront of creating connectivity for telcos and service providers, business and home users.

Zyxel is building the networks of tomorrow, unlocking potential, and meeting the needs of the modern workplace — powering people at work, life, and play. Zyxel, Your Networking Ally.

-           1,500 passionate associates worldwide

-           100 million devices creating global connections

-           700,000 businesses working smarter with Zyxel solutions

-           150 global markets served



You May Also Like

Share Your Opinion